Privacy Statement General Data Protection Regulation (abbreviation GDPR)

Oiled by Nature, located at Graan voor visch 18512 2132 GW at HOOFDDORP, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.oiledbynature.eu (this website)
Graan voor visch 18512
2132 GW HOOFDDORP
Tel. +31644286317

Ed Slingerland is the Data Protection Officer of Oiled by Nature and can be reached via ed@oiledbynature.nl

Personal data that we process
Oiled by Nature processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First name and Family name (Personalia)
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Location data
- Information about your activities on our website (pages / articles you view)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@oiledbynature.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Oiled by Nature processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- Can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Inform about changes to our services and products
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Oiled by Nature analyzes (ANONYMOUS) behaviors on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to preferences.
- Oiled by Nature also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax registration.

Automated decision-making
Oiled by Nature makes no decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an Oiled by Nature employee) sitting in between. Oiled by Nature does not use computer programs or systems for automatic decision making.

Retention period personal data
Oiled by Nature does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Due to the Dutch tax legislation, we are required to keep the following data for a maximum of 7 years after the last contact moment:
- Personalia
- Address data
- Phone numbers)
- E-mail address (es)
In order to continually improve the experience of our website, we store the following data up to 5 years after the last contact moment:
- Location
- Activities website

Sharing personal data with third parties
Oiled by Nature will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Oiled by Nature remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookie policy
Oiled by Nature only uses analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view your personal data, have it corrected or have it removed. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Oiled by Nature and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@oiledbynature.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone - the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Oiled by Nature, you also want to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Oiled by Nature takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your details are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via info@oiledbynature.nl.